Skip to content ↓

Staff List

 

Don't forget you can get in touch by emailing info@boa-academy.co.uk,  calling 0121 359 9300, or by using the form on the "contact us" page of this website.

senior leadership team 

Gaynor Cheshire (GCH) Executive Principal and CEO

John Reilly (JRE) Principal

Michael Penn (MPE) Vice Principal (Curriculum and Quality Assurance)

Daniel Branch (DBR) Assistant Principal (Performing Arts)

Chris Mitchell (CMI) Assistant Principal (Maths & Science)

Michael Painter (MPA) Assistant Principal (Assessment, Digital Arts and New Technologies)

Derek Pitt (DPI) Assistant Principal (Pastoral Care)

Julie Waddington (JWA) Assistant Principal (Teaching and Learning)

directors 

Francesca Di Cesare (FDC) Director of Acting

Andy Edwards (AED) Director of Dance

Steve Elias (SEL) Director of Musical Theatre

Richard Evans (REV) Director of Science

Toni Grehan (TGR) Director of Music and Music Technology

James Latham (JLA) Director of Technical Theatre Arts

Neil Lawton (NLA) Director of Humanities

Drew Lord (DLO) Director of Creative and Digital Arts

Daniel Marchese-Fry  (DMF) Director of English

Tony Symonds (TSY) Director of Maths

heads of house 

Dr Daniel Kennedy (DKE) Senior Head of House and Teacher of English

Holly Arnold (HAR) Head of Jupiter House and Teacher of Dance

Jenny Gotheridge-Davies (JGD) Head of Venus House and Teacher of Visual Art & Design

James Lees (JLE) Head of Mercury House

Amy Massey (AMA) Head of Mars House and Attendance Officer

James Underwood (JUN) Head of Neptune House and Teacher of Creative Media

THE old rep theatre 

Michael Penn Executive Director

Gary Stevens General Manager and Operations Director

Michael Exall Deputy General Manager and Operations Director

Kirk Richards Duty Manager

Emma Ferguson Marketing and Box Office Assistant

Nareece Taff Marketing and Box Office Assistant

Sam George  Learning and Participation Officer

Joshua James Head of Technical Production

Dilpesh Patel Deputy Head of Technical

Joseph Maguire Creative Venue Technical Apprentice

Stephen Hatton Site Supervisor

Ann Grady Cleaner

student support
 

Christopher Newbold Director of Student Support (including Admissions and Progression)

Emma Rickard Progression Officer & Careers Leader

Amy Massey Attendance Officer & Safeguarding Assistant

Kate Collett Special Educational Needs Coordinator (SENCO)