Skip to content ↓

Staff List

 

Don't forget you can get in touch by emailing info@boa-academy.co.uk,  calling 0121 359 9300, or by using the form on the "contact us" page of this website.

senior leadership team 

Gaynor Cheshire (GCH) Principal and CEO

Alistair Chattaway (ACH) Vice Principal (Curriculum and Quality Assurance)

Peter Darwen (PDA) Vice Principal (Finance Director and Resources)

Michael Painter (MPA) Assistant Principal (Assessment, Digital Arts and New Technologies)

Michael Penn (MPE) Assistant Principal (Performing Arts and the Old Rep Theatre)

Derek Pitt (DPI) Assistant Principal (Pastoral Care)

Julie Waddington (JWA) Assistant Principal (Teaching and Learning)
 

directors 

Daniel Branch (DBR) Director of Musical Theatre

Nicholas Davidson (NDA) SENCO and Teacher of English

Amie Dovey (ADO) Director of Dance

Steve Eagles (SEG) Director of Acting

Richard Evans (REV) Director of Science

Toni Grehan (TGR) Director of Music and Music Technology

James Latham (JLA) Director of Technical Theatre Arts

Neil Lawton (NLA) Director of Humanities

Drew Lord (DLO) Director of Creative and Digital Arts

Daniel Marchese-Robinson  (DMR) Director of English

Tony Symonds (TSY) Director of Maths

heads of house 

Dr Daniel Kennedy (DKE) Senior Head of House and Teacher of English

Sarah Atkins (SAT) Head of Jupiter House and Teacher of English

Jenny Gotheridge-Davies (JGD) Head of Venus House and Teacher of Visual Art & Design

Kate Mason (KMA) Head of Mars House and Teacher of English

Emma Rickard (ERI) Head of Mercury House and Progressions Officer

James Underwood (JUN) Head of Neptune House and Teacher of Creative Media

THE old rep theatre 

Michael Penn Executive Director

Suzanne Priest Associate Director for Learning and Participation

Gary Stevens General Manager and Operations Director

Michael Exall Deputy General Manager and Operations Director

Kirk Richards Duty Manager

Nareece Taff Cultural Venues Apprentice

Jessica Birtwistle Marketing and Box Office Manager

Steph Crilly Marketing and Box Office Manager

Emma Ferguson Marketing and Box Office Assistant

Amy Priest Digital Marketing Apprentice

Alex Carver Senior Theatre Technician

Dilpesh Patel Theatre Technician

Dan Clarkson Theatre Technician

Lucy Harris Technial Theatre Apprentice

Ann Grady Cleaner

Ian Dowson Maintenance Assitant

student support
 

Christopher Newbold Director of Student Support (including Admissions and Progression)

Emma Rickard Progression Officer & Head of Mercury House

Amy Massey Attendance Officer